Cage Warriors Academy

Event Preview: Cage Warriors Academy North West 2

Cage Warriors Academy Liverpool returns to The Echo Arena this weekend with another packed card of fights featuring some of the most promising up-and-coming talent in the country.

Featuring a host of amateur and one pro main event, the show is designed to help develop the next generation of MMA talent and give them a platform from which to build their careers as pro fighters.

The main event of the evening features Supremacy’s Matt Bonner, who welcomes Team Ryano’s James Sheehan to the pro ranks.

Sheehan has impressed as an amateur, compiling an impressive 8-1 record and hopes are high for a successful pro career. He’ll face Bonner, who is looking to notch his first win in the pros in his third contest.

The UK’s No.1 amateur flyweight is also set for action, as North West flyweight champion Liam Gittins defends his title against Shinobi interim flyweight champ and dangerous striker John Hughes.

Two vacant titles will be contested at the event, with featherweights Kacper Zasada (Saul Rogers MMA) and Mark Smith (Hamma) and welterweights Josh Roberts (IPC Wrexham) and Mark Gallivan (Team Ryan) doing battle for championship belts at 145lbs and 170lbs respectively.

The event also features the debuts of Titanium’s Marcus Hughes and The MMA Academy’s Connor Hughes, both of whom captured world titles in the sport of kickboxing earlier in their careers.

Tickets for the event are available from The Echo Arena website.

 

CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY LIVERPOOL: FIGHT CARD

Matt Bonner vs James Sheehan (pro welterweight bout)

Liam Gittens vs John Hughes (amateur flyweight title)

Kacper Zasada vs Mark Smith (amateur featherweight title)

Josh Roberts vs Mark Gallivan (amateur welterweight title)

Chris Green vs Constantine Blanita (amateur lightweight title eliminator)

Damian Firth vs Luke Crossland (amateur featherweight bout)

Becky Ainscough vs Danni Neilan (amateur 55kg catchweight bout)

Ben Ellis vs Connor Hughes (amateur lightweight bout)

Robin Roos vs Jimmy Manders (amateur welterweight bout)

Taylor Williams vs Liam O’Shaughnessy (amateur welterweight bout)

Marlon Jones vs Ciaran Heaney (amateur flyweight bout)

Marcus Lewis vs Danny Lyons (amateur lightweight bout)

Francis Breen vs Bobby Rice-White (amateur flyweight bout)

Lewis Morcel vs Liam McCracken (amateur 59kg catchweight bout)

Jamie Small vs Michael Mulvenna (amateur bantamweight bout)

Sean Alpin vs Martin Hunt (amateur lightweight bout)

 

For the latest news and updates from Cage Warriors follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Cage Warriors is Europe’s leading and longest-running mixed martial arts promotion.

Copyright © 2017 Warriors Development Agency
All photography copyright © Dolly Clew/Cage Warriors unless stated

To Top