News

Shore faces Cankardesler for the bantamweight title

With Jakub Wiclakz out of the CW97 main event due to injury, Germany’s Omer Cankardesler steps in on less than 3 weeks notice to fight for the bantamweight belt in Cardiff.

It’s now Wales vs Germany for bantamweight gold in Cardiff on September 29th.

Just weeks ago, Cage Warriors crowned Jonas Billstein their new middleweight champion after a dominant submission win. Now, Omer Cankardesler is hoping to become the second German this month to hold gold with Europe’s leading MMA promotion when he takes on Welsh hero Jack ‘Tank’ Shore.

Cankardesler is currently on a two-fight TKO finish streak, and every one of his nine professional wins has ended within the distance.

If he can steal the away win on September 29th, Cankardesler will join a strong contingent of German Cage Warriors champions including Pascal Krauss, who became welterweight champion at CW37, and Andreas Kraniotakes who won the heavyweight belt at CW Fight Night 4. On that same event, Germany’s Sheila Gaff pulled off a first round KO and then went on to the UFC.

For Jack Shore, the mission remains the same: become world champion at the biggest MMA event in Welsh history in front of his home crowd. Still unbeaten in 12 amateur and 8 professional showings, Jack Shore is one of Europe’s most promising prospects and heads into CW97 with the support of an entire nation behind him.

Jack Shore flies the flag

 

Tickets for CW97 at Cardiff’s Ice Arena are on sale here, with the arena 90% sold out with less than 3 weeks til fight night.

 

CW97 Fight Card

 

Main Card

Jack Shore vs Omer Cankardesler (Bantamweight Title Fight)

Mason Jones vs Kacper Formela (Lightweight)

Kris Edwards vs Brian Bouland (Bantamweight)

Jamie Richardson vs Aaron Khalid (Welterweight)

Cory McKenna vs Micol DeSegni (Strawweight)

 

Pro Prelims

Liam Bennett vs David Addicott (Lightweight)

Michael Corston vs Struan Croxton (Lightweight)

Brett Hassett vs Luiz Finnochio (Lightweight)

Luke Shanks vs Jason Jenkins (Bantamweight)

 

Cage Warriors Academy Grand Prix Semi Final

Barry Russell vs Christian Duncan (Middleweight)

Joe Draper vs Jordan Peake (Lightweight)

Nathan Johnstone vs Chris Sterling (Featherweight)

 

Amateur Card

Dan Kniel vs Scott Pederson (Lightweight)

Liam Shotbolt vs Jack Tucker (Welterweight)

Auri Whitcombe vs Keiran Bennett (Welterweight)

Craig Rawlins vs Jahmel Westcarr (Middleweight)

Liam Herbert vs Mitchell Goode (Middleweight)

Rafal Nauberg vs Jaxson Hembury (Middleweight)

Owain Davies vs Kenzie Jones (Bantamweight)

Rob Bennet vs James Price (Lightweight)

Morgan Monk vs Jack Henshall (Bantamweight)

 

For the latest news and updates from Cage Warriors please follow us on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

Cage Warriors is Europe’s leading and longest-running mixed martial arts promotion.

Copyright © 2017 Warriors Development Agency | Website design and build by simonheadsport.com
All photography copyright © Dolly Clew/Cage Warriors unless stated

To Top